Privacy Policy

Commitment and Consent

MintLeaf Software Inc. (“MintLeaf”) collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information in a manner that recognizes the right of privacy of individuals as described in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This privacy policy outlines what personal information is collected and why, how it is used and stored, and when it is disclosed. By downloading this software, the user (“User” or “you”) consents to collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this policy. This policy applies where PIPEDA applies.

 

Limiting Collection and Use

The collection of personal contact information is for internal uses, including notification of product updates, new features, and to offer better service and avenues for feedback generally. Other information, such as User hardware and operating system details, is collected to aid future product design and for marketing purposes. Data collection and registration of the software may be performed by MintLeaf directly, or by a third party under contract to MintLeaf on its behalf. Any such third party has agreed to abide by this policy. MintLeaf will not collect further information or allow use for purposes beyond those described, unless further consent is secured, or the law permits or requires such use.

 

Accuracy

Personal information will be kept as accurate and up-to-date as is required to serve the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Keeping Information Secure

MintLeaf will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control from loss, unauthorized use, access, modification or disclosure.

 

Limiting Disclosure

MintLeaf will not sell, rent or release personal information to any person except with permission or as required by law. Group information (data that is aggregated from personal information) may be disclosed to third parties provided that the data is sanitized of personal information and cannot be used to identify a User. This group information is used or disclosed for MintLeaf’s business purposes, such as product development, marketing and distribution. MintLeaf will not disclose personal information otherwise, unless further consent is secured, or the law permits or requires such disclosure.

 

Limiting Retention

MintLeaf will retain personal information only as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected. This time may vary depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. However, when the information is no longer required for its intended purpose, it is either destroyed or rendered anonymous.

 

Opt-Out or Withdrawal

User may opt-out or withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. However, User acknowledges that as a result, they may not receive certain services, products, discounts, or promotional communications. 

 

Individual Participation

User has the right to obtain confirmation that MintLeaf has personal information relating to the User. User may request a communication of that information from MintLeaf within a reasonable time, in a reasonable manner and in an intelligible form (for a cost that is not excessive). User may also request confirmation of the purpose for MintLeaf’s collection of certain information.

 

Accountability

The MintLeaf Software Inc. Privacy Officer is responsible for overseeing compliance with the principles described in this Privacy Policy. An individual may address any questions or concerns in respect of the policy or our compliance with our obligations to the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
MintLeaf Software Inc.
privacy@mintleafsoftware.com