Privacy Policy

Commitment and Consent

This privacy policy outlines what personal information MintLeaf Software Inc. (“MintLeaf”, also “us” or “we”) collects and why, how it is used and stored, and when it is disclosed. By downloading this software, the user [“User” or “you”] consents to collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

Limiting Collection, Use, and Legal Basis for Collection and Use

We collect personal contact information such as your name, email, billing address, phone number, company/organization name for our internal use and to the extent this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you for the use of our websites and to fulfill our obligations under the applicable terms of use/service.


We also use the above information for other internal uses such as notification of product updates, new features, and to offer better service and avenues for feedback generally. Other information, such as User hardware and operating system details, is collected to aid future product design and for marketing purposes. Our lawful ground for the processing in this paragraph is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website/applications and our business, to grow our business, and to optimize our marketing strategy.


Data collection and registration of the software may be performed by MintLeaf directly, or by a third party under contract to MintLeaf on its behalf. Any such third party has agreed to abide by this policy. MintLeaf will not collect further information or allow use for purposes beyond those described, unless further consent is secured, or the law permits or requires such use.


We do not collect, store, or otherwise process credit card or similar financial information on our website or applications. All purchases are done by a third party processor in accordance with their own privacy policy.


We do not currently use automated decision making on our website or applications.

 

Accuracy

Personal information will be kept as accurate and up-to-date as is required to serve the purposes for which it was collected and consistent with the sensitivity of such information.

 

Keeping Information Secure

MintLeaf will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control from loss, unauthorized use, access, modification or disclosure.


We also limit access to personal information to our personnel who need to know such personal information. These individuals will only process personal information on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.


We have procedures in place to deal with a personal information breach, should one arise, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

Limiting Disclosure

MintLeaf will not sell, rent or release personal information to any person except with permission or as required by law. Group information (data that is aggregated from personal information) may be disclosed to third parties provided that the data is sanitized of personal information and cannot be used to identify a User. This group information is used or disclosed for MintLeaf’s business purposes, such as product development, marketing and distribution. MintLeaf will not disclose personal information otherwise, unless further consent is secured, or the law permits or requires such disclosure.

 

Limiting Retention and Location of Your Information

MintLeaf will retain personal information only as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected. This time may vary depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. However, when the information is no longer required for its intended purpose, it is either destroyed or rendered anonymous.


We may store your information in different jurisdictions outside Canada such as the US. Our service providers that store your personal information use industry standard IT safe guards to secure your information physically and electronically. With respect to users in the European Economic Area (EEA), we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of personal information as the EEA by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

Opt-Out or Withdrawal

User may opt-out or withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. However, User acknowledges that as a result, they may not receive certain services, products, discounts, or promotional communications. 

  

Legal Rights

User has the right to obtain confirmation that MintLeaf has personal information relating to the User. User may request a communication of that information from MintLeaf within a reasonable time, in a reasonable manner and in an intelligible form (for a cost that is not excessive). User may also request confirmation of the purpose for MintLeaf’s collection of certain information.


Under some personal information laws, you may have specific rights in relation to personal information that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.


Some of these options may be exercised directly as outlined in the “Opt-Out or Withdrawal” section. Alternatively, and to exercise any of the other rights set out above, please email our Privacy Officer (see “Accountability” section below).


If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you also have the right to complain to the applicable privacy commission such as the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK Supervisory Authority for data protection issues, or the European Data Protection Supervisor, as appropriate. We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

Right to Be Forgotten

If at any time you wish to remove your account or permanently erase your historical data stored by MintLeaf, you may do so by emailing privacy@mintleafsoftware.com. We will remove all data that we are not required to maintain for taxation, audit, and/or legal reasons.

 

Accountability

The MintLeaf Software Inc. Privacy Officer is responsible for overseeing compliance with the principles described in this Privacy Policy. An individual may address any questions or concerns in respect of the policy or our compliance with our obligations to the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
MintLeaf Software Inc.
privacy@mintleafsoftware.com